Analysis of the central respiratory disorder in PACAP-deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ARATA Satoru  昭和大学, 遺伝子組換え実験室, 准教授 (20159502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONIMARU Hiroshi  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30177258)
NAKAMACHI Tomoya  昭和大学, 遺伝子組換え実験室, 助教 (30433840)
畠 あずさ  昭和大学, 動物実験施設, 技術員 (20568290)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳幼児突然死症候群(SIDS) / 呼吸中枢障害マウスモデル / Pituitary adenylate cyclase activating polypeptide(PACAP) / SIDS / PACAP / 呼吸中枢 / 低酸素受容体 / 中枢性呼吸疾患 / 疾患モデルマウス
Research Abstract
Pituitary adenylate cyclase activating polypeptide (PACAP) is a neuropeptide expressed widely in nervous tissues. PACAP knockout (-/-) mice display a sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS)-like phenotype, although the underlying physiological mechanism to explain this remains unclear. Here, we reporton the presence of abnormal respiratory activity in PACAP -/- mice under hypoxic conditions, which provides a basis for the SIDS-like phenotype. PACAP -/- mice display a lowered baseline respiratory activity compared with wild-type animals, and an abnormal response to hypoxia. Histological and real time PCR analyses indicated that the catecholaminergic system in the medulla was impaired in PACAP-/- mice, suggesting that endogenous PACAP affects respiratory centers in the medulla via its action on the catecholaminergic system. We propose that disruption of this system may beinvolved in the sudden infant death-like phenotype of PACAP -/- mice. Thus, disorders of the catecholaminergic system involved with O_2sensing could be implicated in underlying neuronal mechanisms responsible for SIDS.