Identification of hematopoietic stem cell and establishment of BLT mouse of common marmoset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAMETANI Yoshie  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (50338787)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Erika  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, マーモセット研究部, 部長 (70390739)
SUZUKI Ryuji  国立病院機構・相模原病院, 床研究センター, 教授 (70373470)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマーモセット / 造血幹細胞 / 免疫不全マウス
Research Abstract
The development of human hematopoieitc system is well documented by using xeno-transplantation system. However, as the reconstitution of human hematopoietic system in xeno- environment is incomplete, the repopulation ability may be low-estimated. A new system using non-human primate may be a better choice to clarify the development pathway of primate hematopoiesis. Calithrix jucchus, is a candidate of an experimental animal that bears 2-3 animals in one pregnancy and twice per year. We purified CD117+ cell and CD34+ cell fractions and transplanted into immuno-deficient NOG mice. After 8 weeks, CD117+ cells engrafted more efficiently than CD117- cells in bone marrow and spleen of NOG mice and CD34 expression was not enough to keep repopulation activity in xeno-transplantation. CD34+CD117+ cells had similar repopulation ability compared to CD117 single-positive cells as evaluated by marmoset CD45 expressing cell ratio. The cells derived from both CD117+CD34+ and CD117+CD34- fractions developed into myeloid lineage cells and lymphoid cells 12 weeks after the transplantation. The differentiation ability was higher in CD117+CD34+ cells than in CD117 single positive cells. NOG bone marrow cells included CD34+CD117+ cells 4 weeks after the transplantation. These results suggest that multipotential hematopoietic stem cells are involved in CD117+ cell fraction.