Project/Area Number |
22500393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
都 甲洙 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (40385993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Kahei 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20059778)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 凍結保存 / 生体材料 / 細胞・組織 / 氷結晶 / 耐凍剤 / 近赤外分校イメージング |
Research Abstract |
The cryoprotectant is commonly used to protect reproductive tissues during freezing and thawing. As an effort to investigate the osmotic behavior of cryoprotectant, near-infrared (NIR) techniques were applied to monitor the concentration of ethylene glycol (EG) within reproductive tissues. The proposed method provided a novel tool to investigate the optimal freezing method of reproductive tissues on cryoprotectant, ice crystals and cell destruction.