Study on animal model for oGular Goloboma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Tetsuro  摂南大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20268494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKI Atsushi  独立法人理化学研究所, 実験動物開発室, 室長 (40212310)
OZAKI Kiyokazu  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40268496)
奈良間 功  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80268490)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords先天異常 / Coloboma / 動物モデル / 病理
Research Abstract
The RCS strain ofrats has a low incidence ofmicrophthalmia. Ocular coloboma is sometimes accompanied by corectopia in humans and therefore ectopic pupil may indicateocular coloboma in experimental animals. We found that inferior ectopic pupil is associated exclusively with small-sized eyes in this strain. The objective of the current study was to evaluate whether inferiorectopic pupil is associated with iridal coloboma and other types of ocular coloboma in RCS rats. Ectopicpupils in RCS rats were found exclusively in an inferior position, where the iris was shortened. Fundicexamination revealed severe chorioretinal coloboma in all cases of inferior ectopic pupil. The morphologic characteristics closely resembled those of chorioretinal coloboma in humans. The RCS strain is a suitable model for human ocular coloboma, and inferior ectopic pupil appears to be a strong indicator of ocular coloboma.
FLS mice have been shown to develop a hereditary disorder characterized by localized retinocho … More roidal defects of the ventral fundus very similar to human typical ocular colobomawithout microphthalmia. The objective of this study was to determine when and how the failure ofthe optic fissure closure occurs, andto clarify the disturbed mechanism of basement membrane disintegration during embryonal stage in FLS mice. The inner and outer layers of the optic cup did not normally fuse at midlenticular levels ofthe opticfissure in almost 70% of FLS fetuses by GD l5.5,whereas both margins were completely fused in all normal BALB/c fetuses of the same gestational day.The basement membrane persisted after the close contact of both sides of the fissure margins during GD 11.5 and 15.5. UltrastructUrally, the basal lamina was not disintegrated and mesenchymal cells intervened between the two neuroepithelial layers, resulting in complete separation of both fissure margins at GD l 3.0. It is highly probable that the disturbed basement membrane disintegration right before optic fissure closure causes mild ocular coloboma without microphthalmia in FLS mice. Less