Genetic dissection of brown adipose tissue function using mouse inter-subspecific consomic strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Toyoyuki  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 助教 (20356257)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマウス / コンソミック系統 / 褐色脂肪 / エネルギー代謝 / 遺伝子間相互作用 / 褐色脂肪組織
Research Abstract
In this study, I intend to uncover the genetic determinants that control the age-associated changes of energy metabolism-associated brown adipose tissue function by functional genomics with mouse inter-subspecific consomic strains. Using B6-ChrNMSM consomic strain panel and B6-ChrNMSM-derived congenic strains, I conducted systematic phenotype screening of energy metabolism related physiological traits by developing measurements for new parameters of the energy metabolism-related phenotypes such as fat deposition. Currently, I am exploring causative genome difference responsible for high calorie diet-dependent fat-deposition.