Development of novel hereditary deafness model mouse showing age-related progressive inner ear defect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MINOWA Osamu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 疾患モデル評価研究開発チーム, 開発研究員 (00181967)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords老人性難聴 / 加齢性難聴 / ENU / 難聴遺伝子 / マウス変異体 / マウスモデル / 聴覚機能 / ENU誘発変異体 / 非症候群性難聴 / 難聴モデルマウス / 難聴 / 内耳 / 加齢性 / 老人性 / mutagenesis
Research Abstract
Presbycusis is a sensorineural hearing loss associated with age and appropriate mouse model for this disorder is required to clarify the mechanisms. Human nonsyndromic hereditary deafness (HDFN) and presbycusis possibly share the mechanism, which suggests that ENU-induced mouse mutants of deafness that are thought to be good models of HDFN may provide a cue to solve the mechanism. In this study, we have identified novel deafness genes for that we multilaterally approach to investigate its functions.