Molecular mechanisms of species differences of the thalidomide ‐induced phocomelia by targeting thalidomide‐responsive transcriptome in mouse embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Satoshi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 安全性生物試験研究センター, 毒性部第五室室長 (30270622)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords安全性 / 催奇形性 / トキシコゲノミクス / マウス胚
Research Abstract
Thalidomide, a sedative originally used and now used for the treatment of multiple myeloma, is one of the most famous teratogen that causes birth defects such as limb truncations in humans. The teratogenic effect of thalidomide is strictly species specific, i.e. mice and rats are resistant upon thalidomide exposure. In order to seek the molecular mechanism on this species difference of the thalidomide-induced phocomelia, we attempt to examine three point-time series of comprehensive gene-expression analysis for 1,000 mg/kg thalidomide-exposed mouse embryo in the case of both the whole embryo at 7.5 dpc and the hindlimb bud at 10.5 dpc, As a result, two candidate transcription factors were identified, and the teratogenicity experiment using the activator and/or inhibitor of the related signal network are now in progress, in order to verify these candidate genes.