Basic study on optical coherence tomography to monitor viability in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SATO Manabu  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50226007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDATE Izumi  東京農工大学, 大学院生物システム応用科学府, 准教授 (70375319)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体情報 / 計測 / 脳組織活性 / OCT / 組織温度 / ATP / 脳 / 組織活性 / 拡散光反射 / 分光計測
Research Abstract
Relation between brain viability and OCT signal has been investigated. Keeping the tissue temperature after overdose of anesthetizer, the OCT signal has increased before cardiac arrest (CA). For periodical changes of temperature, the negative correlation relation between OCT signal and temperature was shown. There is no influence of anesthetizers for increase of OCT signal. Under the diffuse reflection measurement, the relative increase of 1.2μm light was measured through CA to show the reduction of CcO. In defuse optical measurements from 0.5μm to 0.9μm using slices of brain, the increase of absorption coefficient and the decrease of scattering coefficient were measured. Further researches are necessary for applications.