Spectroscopic imaging of sublingual microcirculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HANEISHI Hideaki  千葉大学, フロンティアメディカル工学研 究開発センター, 教授 (20228521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODA Shigeto  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90204205)
HAYASHI Hideki  千葉大学, フロンティアメディカル工学研 究開発センター, 教授 (20312960)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微小循環 / LED / 撮影装置 / 酸素飽和度 / ランバート / ベール則 / ランバート・ベール則 / 舌下 / SFD撮影法 / 血流解析 / オプティカルフロー / ブタの腸間膜 / ブレ補正
Research Abstract
We have made a trial model composed of three-color light emitting diodes (LED) and a miniature charge-coupled device camera for microcirculation imaging. We first confirmed that it clearly captured the microcirculation of pig intestine. We then made a phantom with bovine blood and estimated the oxygen saturation (OS) by Beer-Lambert's law from images under blue LED or green LED. We could estimate OS in some degree and also noticed that modification of the estimation model was needed for better estimation accuracy.