Improvement of peripheral microcirculation by a new gas transmitter delivery
Project/Area Number |
22500403
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Risuke 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30273080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISSHIKI Masashi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院(大学院医学系研究科分子血管内分泌学講座), 特任准教授 (70302734)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 生体システム / フィジオーム / 硫化水素 / ガスバイオロジー / 微小循環 / リンパ管 / 血管 / 平滑筋 / 内皮 / CSEノックアウトマウス / 大動脈 / 抵抗血管 / 内皮細胞 / システイン / 一酸化窒素 / 活性酸素種 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated roles of hydrogen sulfide (HS) in the regulation of the microcirculatory system. L-cysteine (a substrate of H2S) caused endothelium-independent dilations of the arterioles through an activation of cystathionineγ-lyase (CSE) located on the arteriolar smooth muscles. L-cysteine reduced frequency of pumping activity in isolated rat collecting lymphatics. The L-cysteine-mediated negative chronotropic effects of the lymphatics were converted into positive chronotropism in the presence of DL-propargylglycine(PAG; a selective inhibitor of CSE. These results indicate that L-cysteine-CSE-HS pathway plays significant roles in the regulation of the microcirculatory system including arterioles and collecting lymphatics.