Objective Evaluation of Somatic Sensation using Cortical Dipole Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
JUNICHI Hori  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80209262)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BIN HE  ミネソタ大学, 生体医工学部, 教授
Research Collaborator KATO Yasunori  ケー・ジー・エス株式会社, 技術課, 開発
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経工学 / 脳波 / 逆問題 / 可視化 / 感覚情報
Research Abstract
It is hoped that the objective criterion of the somatic sensation would be established in clinical situations because lawsuits for nerve injuries have come to pose serious problems. In this study, we have analyzed spatiotemporal brain electrical activity when given the mechanical tactile stimuli using a piezoelectric actuator. Realistic-shaped cortical potential imaging was applied to the somatosensory evoked potential. As a result, the positions and strengths of the stimulation could be distinguished by paying attention to negative peak about 80ms after tactile stimulus.