Three-Dimensional Motion Tracking of a Liver based on Portal Vein Tree Structure for MRgFUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Etsuko  神戸大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (00221383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Kagayaki  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70205243)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Takamichi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20252653)
KOKURYO Daisuke  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 総合イメージングセンター, 博士研究員 (20508543)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords集束超音波治療 / 磁気共鳴診断装置 / 肝臓 / 動態追尾
Research Abstract
MR guided Focused Ultrasound Surgery (MRgFUS) is a non-invasive treatment supported by MR anatomical image and MR thermometry. For the MRgFUS of moving organs like a liver, the target tracking technique to “lock on”the focal spot at target tissue region regardless to the respiratory motion is required.In the study, the tracking techniques were proposed and demonstrated based on the displacement and deformation analysis of a liver using multi slice MR images and stereoscopic thick-slab images.