Development of low-coherence interferometer system of diagnosing mechanical and chemical characteristics, strain, stress and water content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Souichi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50335767)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多機能OCT / バイオメカニクス / バイオマテリアル / 複合材料工学 / 生体情報計測 / バイオイメージング / 生体材料学 / 医用生体工学 / スキンメカニクス / 軟骨ダイナミクス / 実験力学 / 人間医工学 / 生体材料科学 / 光可視化工学
Research Abstract
In this study, based on micro-tomographical visulalizing capability of OCT, multi-functional OCT was developed, which could extract a variety of biological functional information from low-coherence interference signals of tissue. OCSA and OCSE were constructed as two diagnostic systems of micro bio-mechanical properties, e.g. strain and stress, respectively. Furthermore, OCM were also built up as a biochemical monitoring system of water content in tissue. After some validation studies, OCSA and OCM were in vivo applied to skin and cartilage tissue to observe OCSE was applied to engineering polymer materials so as to verify stress visualization. As a result, the proposed multi-function OCT was proven to be an effective tool of biological diagnosis.