Establishment of novel therapy for hepatitis C by double DDS drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Tsutomu  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70349554)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノバイオロジー / ナノメディスン / DDS / ナノ粒子 / C型肝炎 / リバビリン / C型肝炎 / ポリ乳酸
Research Abstract
Novel drug carrier for ribavirin was developed for treatment of chronic hepatitis C. Polymeric nanoparticles encapsulating ribavirin were prepared fromarabinogalactan-poly(L-lysine) conjugates and poly(lactic acid). Ribavirin was specifically accumulated in the liver of mice and the amount of ribavirin was gradually decreased. Thus, it is expected that the nanoparticles are useful for treatment of chronic hepatitis C.