Development of wearable artificial endocrine pancreas with needle-typeglucose sensor and closed-loop subcutaneous insulin infusionalgorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Seiya  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 講師 (60398203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Noboru  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (90335795)
ARAKI Eiichi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (10253733)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人工臓器工学 / 再生医工学 / 人工膵島 / ブドウ糖センサ / インスリン注入アルゴリズム / インスリン注入ポンプ / 皮下注入アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
We applied the artificial endocrine pancreas (AEP) system with PIsensor and a closed-loop subcutaneous insulin infusion algorithm developed for glycemiccontrol in diabetic dogs. The use of the WAEP system resulted in excellent glycemic controlafter a meal load of 80 kcal/kg (post-challenge blood glucose levels: from 70.2 to 181.8mg/dL), without any hypoglycemia. Thus, the new AEP with PI sensor and a closed-loopsubcutaneous insulin infusion algorithm developed is potentially suitable for clinicalapplication.