Imaging of oxidant stress in brain ischemia using an electromagnetic horn type ESR spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KAMIDA Tohru  大分大学, 医学部脳神経外科, 講師 (90315333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tadashi  大分大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (30100936)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医用 / 生体画像 / 電磁ホーン型ESRイメージング装置 / 3次元局所ESR信号検出方式ESR / 悪性脳腫瘍 / スピンラベル剤 / 電磁ホーン型ESR装置 / 3次元局所ESR信号検出方式ESRイメージング装置 / マウス脳腫瘍モデル / フリーラジカル / L-band電磁ホーン型ESR装置 / マウス痙攣重積モデル / 生体試料上下移動装置
Research Abstract
Imaging of a free radical in the living body is useful at diagnosis of the disease of oxidant stress origin, etc. In order to perform ESR measurement of a living specimen in a status epilepticus and a brain tumor models, L-band electromagnetic horn type ESR spectrometer was developed, and compared with the conventional loop gap resonator. Although ESR measurement was completed in each model at the latter, it was difficult for a low sensitivity in the former. Combining Q-band electromagnetic horn type ESR spectrometer with a three-dimensional local ESR signal detecting ESR imaging spectrometer was devised as a remedy.