Study of electronics technology using a human body as electronics parts for development of an innovative electro-mechanical artificial organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Eiji  東海大学, 札幌教養教育センター, 教授 (30240633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITAMURA Yoshinori  東海大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (70002110)
YAMBE Tomoyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70241578)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人工心臓 / 人工臓器 / 経皮的情報通信 / ペースメーカ / 経皮情報伝送 / 人体通信 / 生体組織 / 電極インピーダンス / 生体組織ー電極界面抵抗 / 電極 / 生体物性 / 電気的特性 / 体内-体外間通信
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a new transcutaneous communication system that uses the human body as a conductive medium for monitoring and controlling artificial hearts and other artificial organs in the body. Performance of the TCS was evaluated by a communication test in an animal experiment using a goat. The TCS was able to transmit data concurrently for 4 weeks between everywhere on the surface of the body and everywhere inside the body under full duplex communication. The newly developed TCS has promise as to be a next-generation transcutaneous communication device.