Development of simultaneous recording method of visual M/P pathway responses and visual attention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Keiko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (60247210)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体情報・計測 / 視覚誘発電位 / 小細胞系 / 大細胞系 / 空間周波数 / 疑似ランダム刺激 / 神経眼科学
Research Abstract
To develop a method of extract magnocellular (M) and parvocellular (P) components from VEP, the nonlinear system identification method using pseudorandom binary sequence (PRBS) stimulation combined with swept parameter technique was suggested and its efficacy was confirmed by experiments with healthy adult participants. The suggested technique would be effective for studying and screening several eye and neurocognitive disorders which have been reported to relate with selective damage in M/P pathways.