A Study of Coordination Mechanism of the Lower Limb and the Posture of the Trunk in Human Locomotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Katsuyoshi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20252603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOAN Miki  大阪市立大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70337616)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 歩行運動 / 筋シナジー / ベルンシュタイン問題 / 姿勢運動 / 力学解析 / 適応機能 / 協調運動
Research Abstract
This study treats joint synergy and control strategy of human locomotion. The numerical simulations based on the motion captured data of human locomotion revealed the physical meanings of the lower limb's joint synergy and control strategy. Support leg is controlled to move the center of mass to the forward keeping the soul's contact to the surface of the ground. The control strategy of swing leg is ballistic control with initiating active control and nonlinear passive visco-elastic properties determine periodic behavior. From these results, we can note that the fundamental control system of human locomotion is not based on exact model or reference motions but on 'no control as possible' principle.