Study on improvement of microfluidic chips for isolation of rare circulating tumor cells in blood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionToyama Industrial Technology Center,
Principal Investigator
OHNAGA Takashi  富山県工業技術センター, 中央研究所, 研究員 (10416133)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Yutaka  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (30216072)
KISHI Hiroyuki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (60186210)
OBATA Tsutomu  富山県工業技術センター, 中央研究所, 研究員 (30416143)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体情報・計測 / 腫瘍細胞 / マイクロ流体チップ / 血中循環腫瘍細胞 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 光硬化性樹脂 / 上皮細胞接着分子 / 抗体 / 癌 / 転移 / マイクロチップ / 癌細胞株 / 細胞捕捉率 / 末梢血 / 単離 / EpCAM抗体
Research Abstract
We developed polymeric microfluidic chips for isolation of rare circulating tumor cells (CTCs) in blood. The chips exhibited capture efficiency more than 90% owing to their specific surface functionality. Cost and productivity of the chip were so practical that the chips have been commercially available at a price less than one tenth of that of the conventional chips. CTCs from patient blood were confirmed to be captured with the chip.