Development of image guided radiation therapy system using synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター (2012)
Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
UMETANI Keiji  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (50344396)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医用 / 生体画像 / 放射線治療 / 照射野確認画像 / 放射光 / 屈折コントラストイメージング
Research Abstract
High-dose radiation destroys cancer cells in radiation therapy. Verification imaging is performed to adjust the patient’s osition to precisely target the tumor. We have applied a refraction contrast imaging technique to verification imaging to improve the accuracy of radiation treatment. The edge enhancement effect in refraction contrast imaging can produces higher contrast ages than those in conventional imaging. In this study, laboratory-animal images were obtained by the refraction contrast imaging and conventional imaging for the aluation of image quality improvement.