Involvement of Polycomb group genes in cell line property of human ES and iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TOMOTSUNE Daihachiro  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (80283802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Katsunori  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (30170666)
YUE Fengming  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (20532865)
Research Collaborator MOGI Akimi  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒト ES 細胞 / ヒトiPS 細胞 / ポリコーム / 多能性幹細胞 / 未分化維持機構 / ヒトiPS細胞 / ヒトES細胞 / 未分化破綻 / ポリコーム遺伝子 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 分化傾向 / 未分化維持
Research Abstract
In this study, we produced the spontaneous differentiation, and then analyzed global changes of gene expression during the spontaneous differentiation using DNA microarray. As results of the microarray analysis using four human pluripotent stem cell lines, we found that some genes were commonly up- or down-regulated during the collapse of undifferentiated state. Furthermore, we analyzed the role of polycomb group during the collapse of undifferentiated state by ChIP-seq and ChIP-QPCR.