Construdtion of Genome moving system utilizing a chromosome as transfer unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Motonobu  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (00273904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Toshiaki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80305573)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微小核細胞 / 細胞融合 / 染色体導入 / 麻疹ウイルス / エンベロープタンパク質 / CD46 / 一本鎖抗体 / リターゲティング / 微小核 / エンベローブタンパク質
Research Abstract
Microcell-mediated chromosome transfer allows moving a single chromosome from donor to recipient cells. A critical step determining the transfer efficiency is fusion of donor-derived microcells with recipient cells. We tested the fusogenic Hemmagulutinin (H) and Fusion (F) glycoproteins derived from an attenuated strain of Measles Virus (MV-Edm) for microcell fusion. Microcell hybrids were obtained with higher efficiency compared to the use of conventional fusogen Polyethylene Glycol. Yield of microcell hybrids was correlated with the level of cell surface expression in the recipient cells of CD46, which acts as receptor for MV. To achieve efficient fusion towards recipient cells such as fibroblasts with low level-expression of CD46, we tested the retargeting of microcells by adding scFv to the extracellular C-terminal end of the H protein. Addition of scFvs against CD13 and Transferrin receptor that are abundantly expressed in human fibroblasts improved chromosome transfer efficiency.