Preparation of retina-targeted siRNA delivery system possessing stability in blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Yuuki  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70236214)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬物送達システム / siRNA / 核酸デリバリー / リポソーム / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 網膜疾患
Research Abstract
The transferrin(Trf)-modified liposomes which encapsulates nucleic acids such as siRNA and has stability in blood stream is developed for effective gene delivery to the posterior segment of eye (particularly retina) which has been known to be hard to deliver substances from blood stream. The results in vivo and in vitro study suggestthat the system is available as non-invasive application such as eye drop and could be added light- and thermo-activating function by improving components of lipids.