Development of the Novel Nano Trench-Patterned Culture Surface for Initiating Differentiation of Mesenchymal Stem Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Naoya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (60338978)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子線リソグラフィー / 細胞パターニング / 間葉系幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / 人工ニッチ / ナノ表面微細構造 / アストロサイト / 人工ニッシェ / ナノ表面構造
Research Abstract
The novel cell patterning system was developed by utilizing the electron beam (EB) lithography and the EB-reactive polymer resists. And as a new method, we achieved inducing differentiation of mesechymal stem cell (MSC) just by culturing at the nano-topographic pattern of a single linear groove in 500 nm width, without transfecting any DNA and/or applying any biosignaling factor like concentional biological methods. MSCs were extraordinarily streched along the groove, presumably accompanying mechanical stress, and markedly increased gene expression of the neural markers and the osteogenic markers.