Stem cell culture system with immobilized signal proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Takashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 協力研究員 (40399556)
Research Collaborator JODDAR Binata  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 海外特別研究員
SIVAKUMAR Malliapan Ponnurengam  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 海外特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幹細胞 / 培養基材 / 増殖因子 / 培養法 / 細胞分化 / 蛋白質固定化 / 分化誘導 / ES細胞 / マトリックス / 血管細胞 / 組織構築 / 血管新生因子 / プロテインアレー
Research Abstract
Various signal proteins such as cytokines and growth factors were photo-immobilized on culture vessels to investigate the effect of them on stem cells. Immobilized LIF and MCP1 chemokine grow ES cells in undifferentiated state. Activin-A immobilized at high dose enhanced ES cells to differentiate into endodermal cells, and at lower dose to cells with mesodermal phenotype. Immobilized VEGF grow CD31 positive cells directly from mouse iPS cells without prior sorting of differentiating cells. These results suggest the possibility of culture devices for stem cells that can regulate differentiation.