Quantitative Diagnosis Method of Hepatic Disease based on AcousticCharacteristics of Tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HACHIYA Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90156349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Shinnosuke  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80550970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Tadashi  千葉大学, フロンティアメディカル工学研究開発センター, 准教授 (40334172)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超音波医科学 / 組織鑑別診断 / びまん性肝疾患 / レイリー分布 / スペックル / 医用超音波 / 定量診断 / 肝炎 / 肝臓疾患
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a new quantitative diagnosis technique to estimate degree of fibrosis of the hepatitis liver using a model that expresses the amplitude distribution of the ultrasonic echo from a fibrotic liver tissue. In the model, the amplitude distribution is composed by three kinds of Rayleigh distribution corresponding to normal, fibrosis, nodule tissues. Using computer simulation, the tissue phantom, the clinical data, it was shown that the new quantitative technique is valid for the quantitative diagnosis of liver hepatitis.