Project/Area Number |
22500434
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 検査診断システム / バイオマーカー / 赤外分析 / 口唇 / 糖尿病 / 多変量解析 / 糖化最終産物 / HbA1c / カルボキシメチル化 / 非侵襲的 / 皮膚 / 血糖値 / 多奕量解析 |
Research Abstract |
I have investigated to develop a non-invasive/non-destructive and instantaneous measurement system of human skin (Skin Function Analysis) as a measurable site of physiological marker materials including fatty acids, glycated end-products and many biomolecules appeared on the skin surface. As a consequence, I have obtained mainly three important results: (1) By loading certain amount of magnesium lactate (Mg-lac) on arm skin surface, the amount of skin surface histamine synthesized was significantly decreased. Mg-lac which appears continuously on the skin surface seems to function to control the histamine synthesis in the skin. (2) Dietary fatty acid, DHA (docosahexaenoic acid), could be observed by FTIR to appear on the lip surface after 1~2 hours later. The appearance profile of DHA on the lip surface was different between males and females, and the significant appearance was observed more clearly for males than females (3) The prediction of HbA1c values for diabetes patients became possible by measuring with FTIR directly the glycated end-products (such as carboxymethylated (CM) arginine and phosphatidyl- ethanolamine (PE)) on the human lip vermillion surface, using PLSregression method.