Integration and Presentation of Dental Image Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OOSHIRO Osamu  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90252832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Masakazu  大阪大学, 臨床医工学融合研究教育センタ, 特任准教授 (40362686)
IMURA Masataka  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50343273)
KURODA Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (30402837)
TAKADA Kenji  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50127247)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科診療 / 歯列模型 / パノラマX線写真 / 触覚 / 異種画像統合 / 治療計画 / 歯科映像情報 / 歯列3次元情報 / 3Dステレオ・ディスプレイ / ハプティックデバイス / 3次元スキャナ / インタラクティブ
Research Abstract
We integrated 3D dental images and presented the dental information on a visual and haptic display. The integration enables to reconstruct pseudo 3D dental images from a X-ray panoramic radiograph and a tooth surface shape which can be obtained with 3D shape measurement of a dental impression. The proposed method gives clear impression of patient's dental condition. The presentation enables to navigate the dental milling training by using the electrotactile display which is a quite small device and provides unconstrained manipulation. The navigation system demonstrates the desired milling operation.