Study of the ultra high speed silent sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SENOO Atsushi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (00299992)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁気共鳴断層撮影装置 / 無音撮像法 / BURST法 / VERSE法
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to develop the ultra high-speed imaging sequence which noise does not occur during scanning of MRI, obtained higher quality.The present study demonstrates the change rate of the gradient magnetic field at modified EPI sequence, the relationship between image quality and noise generated during scanning. Ultrafast imaging method developed has become possible to decrease drastically with one tenth of conventional regarding quiescence. Signal-to-noise ratio of the image obtained was degraded up to one-quarter as compared with the conventional method. Optimization of the RF pulse is required in the future.