A preliminary study for reduction of anthracycline-induced cardiotocixity by regulation of p53 and mTOR in myocardium using ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Reiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80398437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Shinichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70209097)
KANNO Masatoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30195185)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超音波医科学 / アントラサイクリン / 心毒性 / p53 / mTOR
Research Abstract
We investigated whether the cardioprotective effects of edaravone and pifithrin were increased with ultrasound exposure. In addition, clinical research about early detection of anthracycline-induced cardiotoxicity was performed using left ventricular end-systolic wall stress-velocity of circumferential fiber shortening relationship (WS-Vcf relationship). Significant enhancement of the cardioprotective effects of these agents with ultrasound exposure was not seen. We plan the further investigation about the condition of ultrasound exposure. In the clinical research, WS-Vcf relationship was useful for the detection of the early anthracycline-induced cardiotoxicity.