Development of sentinel-lymphnode imaging system by ultrasonic tagging fluorescence imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masaki  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90332981)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords画像診断システム / 生体光 / 蛍光 / 超音波 / 生体医用光学 / バイオフォトニクス
Research Abstract
Fluorescence imaging technique for detecting sentinel-lymphnodeshas been studied. A prototype of a probe-device using ultrasonic modulation of fluorescence, ‘ultrasonic tagging’, was designed and manufactured. Performance to detect a localized fluorophore located at the depth of 20mm in a biological tissue was achieved. To improve the sensitivity for clinical application, which determines fewer amounts of fluorescent molecules, the method to extract the small component of modulated signal has been developed.