Development ofa nucleic acids-delivery system into brain tumor using ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MANOME Yoshinobu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30219539)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超音波医科学 / 核酸医療 / 超音波医療 / 脳神経疾患 / 核酸
Research Abstract
Glioma is one of the most common and intractable diseases in the central nervous system. Since the prognosis is unfavorable, alternative therapies have been required. Despite poor prognosis, distant metastasis is rare in the patients and cause of the death is mostly local recurrence of the tumor. For that reason, long survival or even a cure can be expected only by control of local recurrence. Previously, local therapy using therapeutic ultrasound irradiator was developed and beneficial effect of therapeutic insonation to glioma in combination to microbubbles was reported. In this study, to enhance the therapeutic efficacy of the previous approach, a nucleic acids-delivery system using ultrasound was developed. Ultrasound conditions for delivery as well as adjuvant factorsfor modulation of target transcripts were examined. In addition, a transducer for delivery of nucleic acids was devised and the effects ofultrasound for gene transcriptions were examined.