Study on the sonodynamically induced antitumor effect of nano particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
YUMITA Nagahiko  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40191481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMURA Shin-ichiro  東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (20402787)
IWASE Yumiko  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00521882)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超音波 / 音響化学療法 / ナノ粒子 / フラーレン誘導体 / フラーレン / がん治療 / アポトーシス / 活性酸素種 / 一重項酸素
Research Abstract
The sonodynamically induced antitumor effect of fullerene derivatives such as pyrrolidine tris fullerenes (PTF) and polyhydroxy fullerenes (PF) was investigated. Both in vitro and in vivo antitumor effects were tested in combination with ultrasound at 2 MHz. The rate of ultrasonically induced damage on isolated sarcoma 180 cells in air-saturated suspension was enhanced by twice with80 〓M fullerene derivatives. This enhancement was significantly inhibited by histidine, which maysuggest it was mediated by ultrasonically induced oxidation. The coadministraion of 25 mg/kg fullerene derivatives followed by ultrasonic exposure at 2 MHz suppressed the growth of implanted colon 26 tomors at an intensity with which ultrasound alone showed only a slight antitumor effect.