Development of the prediction system of the early response of theSorafenib for advanced hepatocellular carcinoma using contrast enhanced ultrasonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hironori  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00423286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Hiroko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80289066)
ARII Shigeki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究 科, 教授 (50151171)
TANAKA Shinji  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究 科, 准教授 (30253420)
IIMURO Yuji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30252018)
NISHIGAMI Takayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70131589)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子標的治療 / 早期効果判定法 / 造影超音波検査 / 時間輝度曲線 / 急速流入時間 / 造影超音波 / 早期効果判定 / ソラフェニブ / rise time / ネクサバール
Research Abstract
There is no established way to predict the early response of the Sorafenib for advanced hepatocellular carcinoma. It is reported that tumor blood flow of effective cases decreased soon after the start of Sorafenib. Contrast enhanced ultrasonography (CEUS)is expected for the predictor, because it provides a high spatial and time resolution. Time intensity curve (TIC) analyses were performed using CEUS before and 2 weeks after administration of Sorafenib. Five parameters based on TIC analysis (peak intensity, PI; time to peak intensity, TTP; area under the curve, AUC; rise time, RT; wash in slope, WIS) were calculated. RT was defined as the time taken to transition from5 to 95% of PI. We compared the changes of these parameters (Change Rate: post 2 weeks value / pre administration value) with clinical parameters, and indicated the rise time was the most important factor. If the change rate of RT was more than 1.23, we could detect effective cases (100% sensitivity and 83% specificty of the effectiveness of the SD more),and also indicated the good correlation with overall survival time (r = 0.882).