Mechanistic analysis of mitral regurgitation by mitral valve complex digital imaging using three-dimensional echocardiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Akihiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90435032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kiyoshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60322583)
NEISHI Yoji  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80319946)
OKURA Hiroyuki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30425136)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGASAWARA Yashuo  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10152365)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords三次元心エコー図法 / 心臓超音波 / 僧帽弁逆流 / 経食道心エコー図法 / 三次元心エコー図
Research Abstract
The aim of the study was to explore the mechanism of functional mitral regurgitation(FMR) in patients with dilated and depressed left ventricle by three-dimensional transesophageal echocardiography. In the group of more than moderate FMR, the positional relationship of the mitral valve complex, mitral annulus, and papillary muscle revealed diversity. The tethering and the tenting length have been considered to be the most important predictor of FMR; however, there was no difference in the magnitude of the tenting and tethering length, we found mitral valve annulus systolic dilatation to be the powerful predictor of FMR.