Project/Area Number |
22500450
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
IIJIMA Setsu 筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (80193126)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKEDA Yukiharu 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00274986)
FUJITA Yoshio 目白大学, 保健医療学部, 専任講師 (40584206)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 老年学 / 高齢者 / 自動車運転 / 有効視野 / 老化 / リハビリテーション / 認知科学 / 認知症 |
Research Abstract |
Although traffic accidents caused by elder drivers are widely noticed, evaluation methods of driving fitness in the elderly have not been established. We developed a simple evaluation method of driving fitness for the elderly named as “Visual Field with Inhibitory Tasks - Elder Version; VFIT-EV”. In elder healthy drivers, scores of VFIT-EV and on-road driving performance related siginificantly. However history of traffic accidents of taxi drivers and scores of VFIT-EV did not relate significantly.VFIT-EV score could be a useful predictor of driving fitness, and further study is needed.