Research of the new hand function evaluation by the measurement of maximum muscular strength and coordination ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Seiji  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (70251965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAYIYA Hiroshi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (10216989)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / 手外科 / 筋力 / 運動協調性 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the maximum muscular strength and coordination ability in thumb and finger. Furthermore, we develop the new function evaluation of the field of the rehabilitation of the hand. The maximum muscular strength calculated each tensile resultant using three-dimensional analysis. Thecoordination ability measured the movement distance from the purpose position that set to regulate in 50% of maximum muscular strength. Also, we tested reliability and the reproducibility of the evaluation of the maximum muscular strength and coordination ability in this system.