The Role of patellar movement and large change of heel pressure distribution during backward leaning posture in perception of backward standing position
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Hitoshi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (50167871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Katsuo  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60190089)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords立位位置知覚 / 膝蓋骨 / 踵圧分布 / 位置情報 / 踵圧刺激 / 立位位置知覚能 / 圧情報 / 立位 / 位置知覚 / 踵部 / 感覚情報 / 圧迫 / 知覚強度 / 上方変位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the role of the patellar movement and the large change of heel pressure distribution during backward leaning posture in perception of the backward standing position.
The patellar movement was examined in 2010 and 2011 among 26 and 9 subjects. The results led us to the following conclusions: the information coming from patellar movement is important for the body position perception during backward leaning position, and a light pressure to patellar upper region enhances the patellar movement perception.The large change of heel pressure distribution was examined in 2012 and 2013 among 9 and 15 subjects. The results suggested that the large change of the heel pressure distribution contributed providing perceptual information for the body position perception during backward leaning position, and an additional pressure to the heel was effective to improve the perception in cases of low perceptibility of backward leaning in standing position.