Project/Area Number |
22500453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIAKI Hiroichi 金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (60251964)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | リラクセーション / ストレス / 理学療法 / リハビリテーション |
Research Abstract |
Breathing assist is a physical therapy technique that consists of manual assistance to the chest wall in time with the expiratory phase. Our study showed that it decreased oxygen consumption without increasing sympathetic nerve activity. In contrast, deep breathing, which is a popular method for relaxation, also decreased oxygen consumption but increased sympathetic nerve activity. Breathing assist can be used as a form of relaxation for clients under stressful and painful conditions such as the postoperative state.