Useful rehabilitative methods in stroke rats and the mechanisms of functional recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kazuto  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (10303653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIHASHI Shigeko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (90112961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JUNG Cha-gyun  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00464579)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / 運動療法 / ラット / 機能回復 / 脳出血ラット / トレッドミル運動 / 神経可塑性 / Constraint-induced movement therapy / acrobatic training / 神経栄養因子
Research Abstract
It is very important to develop the methodology of physical therapy for stroke patients. We examined the effects of some kinds of exercise, as treadmill exercise, acrobatic motor skill training, and forced limb use. Each rehabilitative method was effective to enhance the functional recovery by the brain plastic changes. On the other hands, we showed the effects to prevent from brain infarction and to improve memory function by treadmill exercise in rat model of infarction