Mechanotransduction in Rat Chondrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
IMAI Shinji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90283556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSUE Yoshitaka  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30209548)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords軟骨細胞 / 力学的刺激 / 細胞間応答 / サイトカイン / 器質産生能
Research Abstract
We first confirmed rapid up-regulation of the putative chondro-protective cytokine, interleukin (IL)-4, as an immediate response to MS. We then studied the role of IL-4 by investigating responses to exogenous IL-4 or a specific IL-4 inhibitor, combined with MS. Next we investigated the intracellular second messengers. Since chondrocyte phenotype alters according to the extracellular environment, we characterized the response to mechanotransduction in 3-dimensionally embedded chondrocytes. Expression of aggrecan and type II collagen was significantly up-regulated by exogenous IL-4 whereas MS-induced matrix synthesis was inhibited by an IL-4 blocker. Further, MS-induced matrix synthesis was completely blocked by a p38 MAPK inhibitor.