Project/Area Number |
22500458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University (2011-2012) Kobe University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Masaharu 神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20379457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERASHI Hiroto 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80217421)
MAESHIGE Noriaki 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 研究員 (90617838)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 理学療法学 / 物理療法 / 電気刺激療法 / 直流微弱電流刺激療法 / 褥瘡 / 直流微弱電流刺激 |
Research Abstract |
The critical point of low intensity direct current (LIDC) intensity to facilitate the fibroblast migration to cathode was 200 μA. Condensed discharge was detected after electrical stimulation and the storage completed at three seconds after the beginning of electrical stimulation. This suggests the necessity of electrical shunt. LIDC (frequency; 2 Hz, pulse length; 250 ms, stimulation intensity; 80 μA, duration; 40 minutes) with cathode electrode placed on wound site and anode electrode placed on the skin around wound, contributed to pressure ulcer healing. This study is ongoing, andno adverse event has been observed in clinical study.