Reconsideration of physical approach for skeletal muscle injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Akinori  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (20144561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Hiroshi  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (30144562)
ARAKAWA Takamitsu  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (90437442)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords筋損傷 / 筋萎縮 / 寒冷刺激 / 温熱刺激 / 電気刺激 / 褥瘡モデル / 骨格筋 / マクロファージ / 挫滅損傷
Research Abstract
Influence of icing and heating on muscle regeneration after the crush injury to skeletal muscle was morphologically, histochemically and biochemically examined. Due to the icing, muscle regeneration was suppressed and excessive accumulation of collagen fibers occurred. In contrast, owing to the heating, muscle regeneration was accelerated and accumulation of collagen fibers was suppressed. To know the difference in mechanisms of atrophy in the denervated and unloaded muscles, expression of proteolytic activity was biochemically examined. Atrophy in the denervated muscle was severer than that in the unloaded muscle,and the expression of proteolytic activity in the former was higher than that in the latter. The electric stimulation could partially attenuate atrophy in the denervatedmuscle, but not in the unloaded muscle.