Analysis of the pathogenesis of pressure ulcers and development of the preventive and therapeutic measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA Seiichi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (30127641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSE Tomoyuki  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (20363054)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords褥瘡 / 床ずれ / 磁石 / 皮膚 / 虚血 / ラット / 縟瘡 / 圧迫
Research Abstract
Using our rat model of the pressure ulcers, we examined the effect of varying the magnitude of pressure on the severity of injuries. At 70 and 60 mmHg, edema and skin necrosis were milder than those at 100 mmHg. At 50 mmHg, no or minor focal skin changes were observed in the majority of rats at 50 mmHg, suggesting that prevention of the pressure ulcers is possible by reducing pressure. In spite of the remarkable differences of injuries, the extent of capillary closure was not significantly different between pressures at 50 mmHg and at 60 mmHg or higher. These findings suggest that the severity of injuries is not entirely determined by ischemia due to pressureand other factors possibly play a role in the pathogenesis of pressure ulcers.