Development of training support system for hemiplegic patientsgait using vibratory stimulation synchronized with the phases of gait.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUEYOSHI Yasuhiro  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30196688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHIRA Kazumi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・異歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20117493)
下堂薗 恵  鹿児島大学, 大学院・異歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30325782)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳卒中 / 片麻痺 / リハビリテーション / 振動刺激 / 歩行 / 促通手技 / 機能回復訓練 / センサ / 歩行訓練支援 / 歩行周期 / 訓練支援システム
Research Abstract
We developed a gait training support system which enables to attain vibratory stimulation to the patient’s lower limbs synchronized with phases of gait to improve the gait ability. We develop 3 algorithms to control the vibration equipment, and tested by using healthy subjects gaiting on the treadmill. All algorithms are worked as intension. Double limb support time is longer in lower velocity gating, then we could conclude the second algorithm is useful because it depend on the double support time.