Exercise controls feeding center activity in type 2 diabetic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Mariko  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (80192409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUZAI Hana  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (00382242)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / 糖尿病モデル動物 / 運動療法 / オレキシン神経 / 糖尿病モデルマウス / 栄養療法 / 骨格筋 / 中枢効果 / 糖尿病マウス / 中枢神経 / 摂食中枢 / 神経活動
Research Abstract
The effects of exercise on hypothalamic orexin(OX) neurons were assessed in type 2 diabetic model mice. Orexin controls the feeding behavior as well as the arousal level. C-Fos expression in hyothalamic orexin neurons is decreased in db/db mice. We found that exercise by treadmill running (6 m/min, 30 min) for 4 days increased c-Fos expression in orexin neurons of both db/db and db/m mice. Orexin mRNA levels in the hypothalamus tended to be increased in EX groups of both db/db and db/m mice.