Social cognitive dysfunctions in chronic schizophrenia and therapeutic method using humor comics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Takashi  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (60273629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroaki  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (60364030)
OHNISHI Hisao  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (80194231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA Saiji  大阪府立大学, 大学院総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 後期課程大学院生
HUKUHARA Keita  大阪府立大学, 大学院総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 後期課程大学院生
OGAWA Yasuhiro  大阪府立大学, 大学院総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 後期課程大学院生
TOKUYAMA Mikiko  大阪府立成人病センター, リハビリテーション部, 作業療法士
HATTA Naoki  清順堂ためなが温泉病院, 精神科, 医師
MASAKI Yoshihiro  清順堂ためなが温泉病院, 精神科, 医師
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統合失調症 / 社会認知 / 心の理論 / 語用論 / 隠喩 / 皮肉 / ユーモア / 自己モニタリング / 比喩 / 社会的常識 / 社会認知機能 / 社会的認知機能 / 誤信念課題 / アウェアネス / ユーモア認知 / 新聞
Research Abstract
1)50 schizophrenic patients(Scz) were examined on social cognitive functions by Theory of Mind test (ToM)and Dewey's story test (DST). Although Sczs had no apparent deficit in ToM, they showed shortage of concern for others. 2) 28 Sczs were examined on abilities of pragmatics and other functions. They showed deficits in pragmatics. While their recognition to metaphors was correlated with basic cognitive function, their recognition to ironies was with those in ToM. 3) 60 Sczs were examined on personal appearances, social activities and self-awareness. Assessment scores on appearance were correlated with those of GAF,duration after onset of illness and social activities. The subjective evaluations of the Sczs were lower than the objective evaluations by the therapists. 4) We analyzed the structures of comic strips and jokes to produce humor senses extracting sample materials from newspapers, and attempted to develop an assessment method for abilities to appreciate humors.