Project/Area Number |
22500471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 言語聴覚士 / 機能性音声障害 / 診断 / 音声障害の自覚的評価尺度 / 舌の交互反復運動 / 自覚的評価尺度 / 表面筋電図 / 自律神経 / 心理的特性 / ストレス耐性 / VHI / V-RQOL / 信頼性 / 妥当性 |
Research Abstract |
It is so difficult for speech therapist to diagnose functional voice disorder with no abnormality in the vocal cords. The various methods of differential diagnosis for functional voice disorder have been studied by speech therapist in the past, for example, acoustic voice analysis and aerodynamic analysis and laryngeal inspection. However, no consensuses exist among each measurement. Speech therapist has had to be based on the comprehensive evaluation. We have developed a new diagnostic method performed easily in clinical settings without relying on clinical experience of speech therapist. One of them is a self-perceptual scale for patients with functional voice disorder; another is alternativetongue movement.