Development and application of the breathing movement scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hideo  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20433617)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIE Jun  神戸国際大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (60461597)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords理学療法学 / 呼吸運動 / 三次元動作解析
Research Abstract
The breathing movement scale, which assesses breathing movement in five-level and deep breathing movement in nine -level, was developed on the base of the normal breathing movement we observed to objectively assess the breathing movement in clinical practice. A simple device was also developed to precisely measure the breathing movement on chest and abdominal wall. As a result, the breathing movement scale showed a high reliability and validity. These results suggest that the breathing movement scale is useful to objective assessment of breathing movement for patients with respiratory function disorders.